PROGRAM

To access the presentation file, kindly click on the presentation icon on each session.
Please be aware that not all presenters have granted us permission to share their presentations, so some sessions may not have a link available.

AM

8:00 – 9:00

Registration & Morning Coffee

9:00 – 9:15

Welcoming Remarks

JOHN BETTS – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WFCA

ROBIN MCCULLOUGH – CHAIRPERSON, BC SAFE FORESTRY PROGRAM, STRATEGIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

The day will begin with a warm welcome, followed by a land acknowledgment, and the identification of the day’s themes.

9:15 – 9:30

Update on BC Safe Forestry Program

STRATEGIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

In this session, we will hear the latest updates on membership, resource roads, and other initiatives.

9:30 – 10:00

Changes to Part 3 of the OSHR (First Aid)

JORDAN TESLUK – FORESTRY SAFETY ADVOCATE, BC SAFE FORESTRY PROGRAM

In this session, we will examine key changes in regulation and guidelines that will affect how health and safety are managed in forestry is the current focus of their efforts.

10:00 – 10:15

INTERMISSION

Tech Talk: New Development with Plant Wizard

DOUG FOLKINS – SALES MANAGER, JRP SOLUTIONS LTD.

10:15 – 10:30

The Role and Importance of Social Media Landscape in Our Industry

STRATEGIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

In this session, we will explore the role and importance of the social media landscape in our industry and update on the Cache social media project.

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30

Viewing Wildfire Fighting  Through the Lens of an Ecosystem Scientist

SONJA LEVERKUS – FOUNDER, SHIFTING MOSAICS CORPORATION & NORTHERN FIRE WORX CORP

In this session, we will delve into firsthand experiences of battling wildfires alongside an ecosystem scientist, and discuss the challenges we may encounter in the immediate future.

11:30 – 12:30

A Regulatory Approach to Managing Health & Smoke Exposure Among Silviculture and Forestry Workers (+ DISCUSSION)

JEANNETTE CAMPBELL – SENIOR OCCUPATIONAL HYGIENIST, WORKSAFEBC

DON MACFADGEN – SENIOR OCCUPATIONAL HYGIENIST, WORKSAFEBC

In this session, we will delve into the regulatory strategies employed to address heat and smoke exposure among silviculture and forestry workers. We will also allocate 30 minutes for an open discussion with industry members, focusing on the challenges of adapting to heat, smoke, and fire-related disruptions in silviculture work. Together, we will explore the establishment of best practices to ensure the protection of workers from both immediate and long-term harm.

PM

12:30 – 1:30

Buffet Lunch

At Terrace Ballroom

1:30 – 2:15

Identifying Workplace Impairment and Monitoring Substance Use

TOM YEARWOOD – PRESIDENT, DENNING HEALTH GROUP

In this session, we will explore recent advancements in detecting impairment among workers and discuss innovative developments aimed at preventing and identifying drug and alcohol use in the workplace.

2:15 – 3:00

Updates on Bill 41

TERESA CHEUNG – CLIENT SERVICE MANAGER, WORKSAFE BC

ELISE KOBYLANSK – CLIENT SERVICE MANAGER, WORKSAFE BC

In this session, we will delve into Bill 41 and the respective roles and responsibilities of both employers and employees in effectively managing workplace injuries.

3:00 – 3:15

Coffee Break

3:15 – 4:00

Reflecting on Workplace Accident Trauma: Insights from a Former Tree Planter in British Columbia

RUSSELL CLAUS – VOLUNTEER, THREADS OF LIFE

In this session, we will hear about the firsthand experience of workplace accident trauma from a former tree planter in British Columbia.

4:00 – 4:45

Navigating Workplace Conflict: Strategies for Managers

BRITT WHITE – REPRESENTATIVE, NORTHERN SOCIETY FOR DOMESTIC PEACE

AIRIKA OWEN – REPRESENTATIVE, NORTHERN SOCIETY FOR DOMESTIC PEACE

In this session, we will explore the roots and different types of workplace conflict, conflict management strategies for managers, and how to manage it effectively.

4:45 – 5:10

Update on FSEDIA

LOUISE BENDER – VICE PRESIDENT, PEOPLE & ADMINISTRATION, MOSAIC FOREST MANAGEMENT

In this session, we will provide an update on the Forest Sector Equity Diversity and Inclusivity Alliance, or FSEDIA, and discuss its progress, initiatives, and future plans.

5:15 – 6:45

Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by: Hawkeye Holdings Ltd.

At Merino Room.

AM

7:30 – 8:15

Registration & Morning Coffee

8:15 – 8:30

Welcoming Remarks

JOHN BETTS – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WFCA

The day will begin with a warm welcome, followed by a land acknowledgment, and the identification of the day’s themes.

8:30 – 9:00

Minister’s Remarks

HONOURABLE NATHAN CULLEN – MINISTER OF WATER, LAND AND RESOURCE STEWARDSHIP, STIKINE REGION

Virtual Stream

9:00 – 10:00

Forest Policy Plenary Panel & Forum

Moderated by JOHN BETTS – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WFCA


Forest Landscape Planning: An Introduction

DEREK LEFLER – DIRECTOR, FOREST SCIENCE, PLANNING, AND PRACTICES BRANCH, MINISTRY OF FORESTS, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FORESTER

Co-Existing With Wildfire

LORI DANIELS – KOERNER CHAIR IN WILDFIRE COEXISTENCE – FACULTY OF FORESTRY, UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA

First Nation’s Perspective On Restoring Our Landscape

LENNARD JOE – CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER – BC FIRST NATIONS FORESTRY COUNCIL

10:00 – 10:45

Coffee Break & Tradeshow

10:45 – 11:45

Forest Policy Plenary Panel & Forum (continued)

Moderated by JOHN BETTS – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WFCA

Open discussions

PM

11:45 – 1:15

Buffet Lunch & Tradeshow

At Terrace Ballroom

1:15 – 2:15

Indigenous Relations Training Session

FLAVIO CARON – TRAINER, INDIGENOUS CORPORATE TRAINING INC.

2:15 – 2:45

Minister’s Remarks

BRUCE RALSTON – MINISTER OF FORESTS, GOVERNMENT OF BC

2:45 – 3:20

Practicing Landscape Fire Management

KEITH ATKINSON – CHAIR, BC FOREST PRACTICES BOARD

3:20 – 3:50

Coffee Break

3:50 – 4:30

The Value of Community

LACEY ROSE – CO-FOUNDER, WOMEN IN WOOD

4:30 – 5:15

Workshop I: Cultural & Prescribed Burning Workshop

LISA TEDESCO – LAND AND RESOURCE SPECIALIST- BC WILDFIRE SERVICE

Workshop II: Industry Causes of Wildfire: A Wildfire Investigator’s View

KEN NESS – PRESIDENT/OWNER – KEN B NESS CONSULTING INC.

 

5:15- 6:30

Hospitality Suite

Sponsored by: Fountain Tire

At Merino Room

6:45 – 10:00

Banquet & Awards Ceremony

Emcee: John Betts

At Terrace Ballroom

AM

8:15 – 8:30

Registration & Morning Coffee

8:30 – 10:30

Forestry Services Supply Chain Forum

Moderated by JOHN BETTS – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WFCA

Seedling Demand Outlook & Service Supply Chain Management

LEITH MCKENZIE – DIRECTOR, FOREST INVESTMENT AND REPORTING BRANCH, OFFICE OF THE CHIEF FORESTER, BC MINISTRY OF FORESTS


Update On The 2-Billion Tree Program

SUSY DOMENICANO – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, 2 BILLION TREES (2BT PROGRAM),  NATURAL CLIMATE SOLUTIONS DIVISION, NATURAL RESOURCES CANADA

Introduction to BC Silviculture Labour Force Strategy

DEAN MARSHALL – OWNER, RDM & CO. RESOURCES LTD.

Introduction to Canadian Tree Nursery Association

ROB KEEN – EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CANADIAN TREE NURSERY ASSOCIATION

Energy Sector Restoration Service Supply Chain

PAUL JEAKINS – CONSULTANT, INDIGENOUS & ENERGY SECTOR AFFAIRS

10:30

Conference Concludes

10:45 – 12:45

2024 Annual General Meeting

Members Only

At Spirit Room & Virtually

12:45

Full Adjournment